CLA-2-38:RR:NC:FC:239 A85363

Mr. Shaun Robertson
M.G. Chemicals Ltd.
9347-193 St.
Surrey, B.C., Canada, V4N 4E7

RE: The tariff classification of 409B, 413A, 414, 414B, and 414C from Japan.

Dear Mr. Robertson:

In your letter dated May 28, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the following products:

409B - Hexane Isomers 413A - Ethanol 1,1,1,2-Tetrafluoroethane Methanol Dichloromethane Petroleum Solvent 1,1,1,2-Tetrafluoroethane

414, 414B - Ethanol 414C - Ethanol Methanol Methanol 1,1,1,2-Tetrafluoroethane

The applicable subheading for all the above products will be 3814.00.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organic composite solvents and thinners, not elsewhere specified or included; prepared paint or varnish removers: other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division